thumbnail3

 

Best picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Winner: Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

 


Best actress
Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day - The United States vs Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman
Winner Frances McDormand - Nomadland
Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman
Presentational grey line
Alan S. Kim and Steven Yeun in Minari

 


Best actor
Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Winner: Anthony Hopkins - The Father
Gary Oldman - Mank
Steven Yeun - Minari


Best supporting actress
Winner: Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari
Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman - The Father
Amanda Seyfried - Mank



Best supporting actor
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah
Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7
Leslie Odom Jr - One Night in Miami
Paul Raci - Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield - Judas and the Black Messiah


Best director
Winner: Nomadland - Chloe Zhao
Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg
Mank - David Fincher
Minari - Lee Isaac Chung


Best original screenplay
Winner: Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell
Judas and the Black Messiah - Will Berson, Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas
Minari - Lee Isaac Chung
Sound of Metal - Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin

 


Best adapted screenplay
Winner: The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern
Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami - Kemp Powers
The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani


Best animated feature
Winner: Soul
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Wolfwalkers


Best documentary feature
Winner: My Octopus Teacher - Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
Collective - Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
Crip Camp - Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
The Mole Agent - Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
Time - Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn


Best international feature
Winner: Another Round (Denmark)
Better Days (Hong Kong)
Collective (Romania)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)




Best original song
Winner:Fight For You - Judas and the Black Messiah (H.E.R., Dernst Emile II and Tiara Thomas)
Hear my Voice - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)
Husavik - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson)
Io Si (Seen) - The Life Ahead [La Vita Davanti a Se] (Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)
Speak Now - One Night in Miami... (Leslie Odom, Jr and Sam Ashworth)

 


Best original score

Da 5 Bloods - Terence Blanchard
Mank - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari - Emile Mosseri
News of the World - James Newton Howard
Winner:Soul - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste


Best cinematography
Winner: Mank - Erik Messerschmidt
Judas and the Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt
News of the World - Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland - Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Phedon Papamichael


Best visual effects
Winner: Tenet - Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Love and Monsters - Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
The Midnight Sky - Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
Mulan - Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
The One and Only Ivan - Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

 

Best film editing
Winner: Sound of Metal - Mikkel EG Nielsen
The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten


Best costume design
Winner: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Ann Roth
Emma - Alexandra Byrne
Mank - Trish Summerville
Mulan - Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio - Massimo Cantini Parrini


Best sound
Winner: Sound of Metal - Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
Greyhound - Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
Mank - Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
News of the World - Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
Soul - Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker


Best production design
Winner: Mank - Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale
The Father - Peter Francis and Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Mark Ricker, Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton
News of the World - David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet - Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas


Best make-up and hairstyling
Winner: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Emma - Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy - Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
Mank - Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
Pinocchio - Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti


Best live action short
Winner: Two Distant Strangers - Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
Feeling Through - Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
The Letter Room - Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
The Present - Farah Nabulsi
White Eye - Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman


Best animated short
Winner: If Anything Happens I Love You - Will McCormack and Michael Govier
Burrow - Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
Genius Loci - Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
Opera - Erick Oh
Yes-People - Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson


Best documentary short
Winner: Colette - Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
A Concerto is a Conversation - Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
Do Not Split - Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
Hunger Ward - Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A Love Song for Latasha - Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan